5. Ferramentas e métodos para conservação e o manejo – Temas
Francisca Helena Aguiar da Silva, Jose Eduardo Mantovani, Tania Margarete Sanaiotti, Benjamim Bordallo da Luz4, Edinete Castro Andrade
SATELLITE TELEMETRY WITH A YOUNG HARPY EAGLE (AVES, ACCIPITRIDAE) IN THE BRAZILIAN AMAZON
Harpia harpyja suffered declining populations due to deforestation and hunting, and is now regarded as “nearly threatened” in the Brazilian Endangered Species List. We describe the flight distance movements of a young Harpy Eagle. In 2007, in Parintins, Amazonas, a four-month-old female (weight 4.4kg, wing span 1.83m) received four identifiers: a subcutaneous microchip, a metal ring of the Harpy Eagle Project, a metal ring of CEMAVE (Brazilian Center for Avian Monitoring), a conventional VHF radio transmitter and a satellite transmitter (PTT). An expert climbed the tree to the nest and caught the flightless young using a mesh funnel. Handling and attachment protocols lasted 90min, then the bird was returned to the nest. To register movements surrounding the nest we monitored the young by: (1) monthly visual observation in the nest (2) trimonthly search by conventional VHF radio transmitter and (3) daily satellite positions. The VHF transmitter used (Wildlife Materials, SOM2070, 25g), was glued on the top of the satellite transmitter coupled with a GPS receiver (Microwave Telemetry battery-powered GPS-PTT-100, 95g). Both the SCD and CBERS satellites have a transponder of the Brazilian Environmental Data Collecting System (SBCDA), which can receive signals from PTTs. These Brazilian satellites are managed by INPE. Monthly visits permitted us to confirm the information received by satellite, and to register that young often use the nest after beginning to fly at six months. Adults provided food to the nest in response to the calling sequence by young from perches near the nesting tree. Adults brought prey to the nest, and left immediately, while the young quickly came to the nest. One month after tagging, the five-month-old chick flew 52m from the nest; ten months old, 109m; andeleven months old, flew 306m. Flights were in all directions from the nest, without any apparent directional preference. We concluded that an eleven-month-old young is dependent on the surrounding area of the nest for practice flights, and some perches are used for almost an entire day, while allowing an easy return to the nest for a safe meal. The present study is the result of a larger program of environmental education in communities close to Harpiess nests, allowing us access to study the chicks. Funding came from FBPN-Fundacao O Boticario de Protecao a Natureza, FAPEAM-Fundacao de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado do Amazonas, CNPq-Universal no 475663/2006-3, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia-INPA and Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais-INPE.